True South Actuaries & Consultants

Private Policy

Private Policy Statement

This Privacy Policy Statement describes how True South Actuaries and Consultants collects, uses, discloses, retains and protects personal information, in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and other relevant laws.

Personal Information is defined by the Protection of Personal Information Act (the Act) as:
“means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to— (a) information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well- being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person; (b) information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person; (c) any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person; (d) the biometric information of the person; (e) the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person; (f) correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence; (g) the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and (h) the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person”.

True South may be required to collect, use, or keep Personal Information from the Client as prescribed by the relevant laws and regulations and for reasons such as:

  • To provide contracted services to the Client, to carry out the investigations requested, and to maintain the relationship with the Client;
  • To respond to Client queries;
  • For operational purposes required to assist with the solutions/services required;
  • For audit and record-keeping purposes;
  • In connection with possible requirements by the Information Regulator or other Government agencies allowed by law, legal proceedings, or court rulings.

In line with the 8 Conditions in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (the Act), True South:

  • Accepts joint responsibility and accountability with the Client to responsibly manage and protect Personal Information supplied to True South when providing our services and solutions to the Client;
  • Undertakes to be open and transparent and notify the Client as and when required by law regarding why and how Personal Information needs to be collected;
  • What information we collect:
    Undertakes to receive, only from the Client, and process the Personal Information that is necessary for the purpose to assist the Client with the required contracted solutions/services, conclude the necessarily related agreements and consider the legitimate legal interests of everyone concerned, as required by the Act and to respect the data subject’s right to withdraw consent for the processing of their Personal Information;
  • How we collect information:
    Only collects information directly from the Client using a secure online platform to transfer data from and to the Client; 1|Page
  • How we use information:
    Undertakes to only use Personal Information for the purpose required to assist the client or provide contracted solutions/services to the Client;
  • Sharing information:
    Undertakes not to share or further process Personal Information with anyone (other than the Auditor General) if not required for assisting the Client with their solutions/services or by the law;
  • Security and storage of information:
    We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that personal information is secure.
  • Our Information Security policies and procedures cover:
    1. Physical security
    2. Computer and network security;
    3. Access to personal information
    4. Secure communications
    5. Retention and disposal of information
    6. Investigating and reacting to security incidents
  • Right of access to information and correction of information:
    Undertakes to freely confirm what Personal Information we have, to update and correct the Personal Information, and to keep it for no longer than legally required.
  • Objection to processing of information:
    In accordance with POPIA, Client policyholders/employees may object to processing of their personal information on reasonable grounds relating to their particular situation, unless legislation provides for such processing.

We may use “cookies” on our website. They enable us to improve your future visits to our site as well as provide you with a more user-friendly experience.

Any additional information or concerns can be found and raised with the Information Regulator, who can be contacted as shared below, but please feel free to contact us first to discuss any questions or concerns you may have:

Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/
Tel: 012 406 4818
Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za